Patient Privacy Statement

General

With this privacy statement we inform you about how we handle your personal data. We process personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), its implementation law in the Netherlands and all applicable rules for privacy in healthcare, such as the Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO).

The general practitioner

Various personal data about you are processed in our general practice. This is necessary to be able to treat you properly medically and is also necessary for the financial settlement of the treatment. In addition, processing may be necessary for, for example, combating a serious threat to your health or to comply with a legal obligation, such as the mandatory reporting of a contagious disease under the Public Health Act or monitoring, controlling and improving care in our practice.

The duties of the general practice

According to the GDPR, our general practice is the controller for the processing of personal data that takes place in the practice. The practice complies with the obligations arising from this as follows:

Your data is processed for specific purposes:

  • for healthcare provision;
  • for communication with you;
  • for the efficient management of our general practice, including the financial settlement of your treatment;
  • for quality purposes;
  • possibly, after aggregation and/or pseudonymization, to support scientific research, education and information, unless you have objected to this.
  • In principle, no processing takes place for other purposes.
  • Processing that is not necessary for the provision of care is limited as much as possible to data at an aggregated or pseudonymised level.
  • This privacy statement can be found on the practice's website and can be requested at any time.
  • All employees within our general practice have committed themselves to treating your personal data confidentially.
  • Your personal data is well protected against unauthorized access.
  • Your personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary for good care. For medical data, the legal retention period is in principle 20 years (from the last treatment), unless longer storage is necessary, for example for the health of yourself or your children. This is at the discretion of the practitioner.

We process your data mainly because it is necessary for the execution of the medical treatment agreement with you and because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

We carry out certain processing together with the other general practitioners who work at Flexdokters Coöperatie U.A. are connected because this is necessary to comply with the legal obligation under the Healthcare Quality, Complaints and Disputes Act (Wkkgz) to ensure systematic monitoring, control and improvement of the quality of care. In this way we guarantee the quality of the care provided and we ensure peer review by general practitioners, with the aim of improving practice and health outcomes for patients. Data minimization is the starting point for these processes and appropriate security measures are taken. Furthermore, aggregation and pseudonymization are used as much as possible.

We carry out certain processing because it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests or those of third parties, in which case we have weighed those interests with your privacy rights. You have the right to object to this processing of your personal data.

We may furthermore process certain data based on your prior consent.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the following rights:

  • The right to know whether and which personal data of yours is being processed.
  • The right to inspect that data (insofar as this does not harm the privacy of another person).
  • The right to rectification or erasure of data if necessary.
  • The right to request (partial) destruction of your medical data. This can only be met if the retention of the data is not of significant importance to someone else and the data must not be retained on the basis of a legal regulation.
  • The right to add a personal statement (of a medical nature) to your file.
  • The right to restrict processing and to object to the processing of your data in certain cases.
  • If processing is based on your consent, to withdraw consent at any time.
  • The right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can make this known orally or in writing to our general practice. Your interests can also be represented by a representative (such as a written representative, or your curator or mentor).

Providing your personal data to third parties

The employees and locums of our general practice have the obligation to handle your personal data confidentially. This means, for example, that the healthcare provider requires your explicit permission to provide your personal data to third parties. However, there are some exceptions to this rule. The healthcare provider's obligation of confidentiality can be breached on the basis of a legal provision, but also when there is a fear of a serious danger to your health or that of a third party. In addition, if necessary, recorded data can be exchanged verbally, in writing or digitally with other healthcare providers (for example, the pharmacist who processes a prescription and thus receives data from the treating physician).

We also use service providers when processing your personal data. The most important of these is Flexdokters Coöperatie U.A., in which we are united together with other general practices. Flexdokters is a non-profit organization that supports our practice and other general practices with technology and working methods and focuses on innovation and improvement of general practitioner care. Flexdokters processes data as a 'processor' within the meaning of the GDPR and therefore exclusively for the benefit of general practices and not for its own purposes. In accordance with the GDPR, we have concluded a processing agreement with Flexdokters and this has been done with further service providers, such as the supplier of the GP information system, on the basis of which, among other things, appropriate security measures are taken.

Exchange of data

Our general practice can exchange relevant medical data safely and reliably with the GP post (HAP) via the National Exchange Point or another appropriate service, after you have given specific and explicit permission for this. If you have been to the HAP in the evening or at the weekend, they will in turn share an observation message with the general practice. This way, the GP knows exactly which complaints you attended the HAP with and what action was taken as a result.

Medication data can also be shared with your pharmacy and your treating medical specialist(s). This concerns the medication that your GP has prescribed for you, but also any intolerances, contraindications and allergies (ICA data). Other prescribers and providers of medication can take this into account. This is how we, as a general practice, contribute to medication safety.

Transfer of your file

When choosing a new healthcare provider, it is important that your new healthcare provider is aware of your medical history. Your medical history is in your patient file. It is customary for your old healthcare provider to transfer the file to your new healthcare provider after your permission. The old care provider will do this as soon as possible, in any case within one month, after you have asked your old care provider to transfer the file to your new care provider. Your medical file will then be transferred by your healthcare provider personally or by registered mail. You cannot receive the original file. However, you always have the right to inspect your file and to receive a copy of your file. The file can also be transferred to the new healthcare provider via secure email (if possible).

Question or complaint?

Do you have a question or complaint? For example, about who we share personal data with or our handling of your medical data? Then your healthcare provider will be happy to discuss this with you.

Practical information

All consultations by patients with Dutch insurance are invoiced directly to the insurer. You can find the rates on the website of the Dutch Healthcare Authority, the Nza.

Huisartsenpraktijk Zomerlinde
  • Korte Lepelstraat 91
  • 1018 ZA Amsterdam
Opening hours
Monday08:00 to 17:00
Tuesday08:00 to 17:00
Wednesday08:00 to 17:00
Thursday08:00 to 17:00
Friday08:00 to 17:00
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed